Daventry Tigers & TKD

   

Tri-Club Competition

May 2022

We had so much fun at our competition.  We had all the usual competitions, as well as a mix of fun and whacky. 


Kindly subsidised by National Cleaning Machines.


See more details on our Tri-Club competition page.

3rd Degree Black Belts

Nathan Chettle

3rd Degree Black Belt

John McElhatton

3rd Degree Black Belt

English Championships 2022

Congratulations to all 51 students who competed in the English Championships at Worcester on 6th March.  We attained 60 medals and trophies, which is an outstanding result.  Well done to everyone.  There were tales of some fantastic sportsmanship which thrills us even more than great medal results.

Tiger Legend

Nathan Walls, Woodford Halse TKD

New Tiger Legend

Feb 2022

Congratulations to Nathan Walls, our newest Tiger Legend.  He is from  our Woodford Halse club.  For his last grading, he even had to perform all on his own, so there was no hiding!  All his coloured belt gradings have been at A or A* level.  An incredible achievement, well done Nathan!

Tiger Legends

All coloured belt gradings at A or A*

New Tiger Legends

Oct 2021

Congratulations to Charlotte Easom (left) and Gina Burgess (Right) for attaining the Tiger Legend Status.  All coloured belt gradings at A or A* level.  An incredible achievement, well done both!

Many Congratulations to those who took their Black Belt grading at Stourport and Dunstable.  Everyone passed.  Well done to them all.  Their new grades are:


Sarah Robson - 4th Degree Black Belt

Jacqui Lewington - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Jenny Wilson - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Selina Yildirim - 1st Degree Black Belt

Lauren Hughes - 1st Degree Black Belt

Emily Easom - 1st Degree Black Belt

Austin Beeson - 1st Degree Black Belt


Online Winter Patterns Competition

South Midlands Area

Many Congratulations to all at Daventry Tigers TKD, Banbury TKD and Woodford Halse TKD.  We won 42 medals of the 50 awarded. 

This was a terrific performance.  Well done to all. 

The girls did particularly well as they took EVERY SINGLE coloured belt medal going. 

Other clubs did enter!!!


Stock photos used for now as competition was online

Black Belt Grading - Sept 2020

Many Congratulations to those who took their Black Belt grading at Stourport.  All of our Daventry students passed.  Well done to them all.  Their new grades are:

Mark Robson - 4th Degree Black Belt

Emma Read - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Mabelle Gwilliam - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Lola-Rose Olive - 1st Degree Black Belt

Taylor Ridley - 1st Degree Black Belt


 Belts and Certificates will be handed out in class as soon as they arrive.

Online Local Assessment

Many Congratulations to all students who took part in the Online Local Assessment on Saturday 16th May.  It was a stunning performance.  There was a very high standard demonstrated.  Mr & Mrs Robson were very impressed with everyone.




Grading Award - Child

Nadia Monteiro




Grading Award - Adult

Daryl Dunkley

Midlands' Championships 2020

Kettering

Amazing Results

Amazing day at the Midlands' Championships. Across all three clubs we gained 81 medals, which is very impressive.


A big thanks to all the officials who gave up their day free of charge, without whom these events could never work.


Many congratulations to all competitors. You all did really well whether you got a medal or not.


Those who did get medals from Daventry and Woodford Halse are as follows:


Caoimhe Adams: Silver Team Patterns

Oisin Adams: Bronze individual Patterns, Silver Tag Team Sparring, Gold Individual Sparring

Carl Airey: Gold Team Patterns, Bronze Individual Sparring

Nicole Archer: Bronze Team Patterns, Silver Tag Sparring

Jessica Babb: Silver Tag Sparring

Lottie Babb: Bronze Team Patterns

Evie Baker: Bronze Team Patterns

Daniel Batts: Bronze tag Team Sparring

Harriet Beeson: Beaten in Team Patterns by the Daventry Teams!

Kirsty Beeson: Bronze Team Patterns,

Mia Black: Silver Individual Sparring, Silver Team Patterns

Isla Boddington: Gold Team Patterns

Logan Boddington: Bronze Individual Sparring, Silver Tag Team Sparring

Tania Boddington:, Bronze Team Patterns

Kes Bryce: Silver Team Patterns

Madison Bull: Silver individual Patterns, Gold team pattern

Chloe Carpenter: Gold Individual Patterns, Gold Team Patterns, Bronze Tag Team Sparring

Cleo Dunkley: Chocolate Medal for awesome effort

Elsie Dunkley: Bronze Team Patterns

Emily Easom: Gold Team Patterns

Mike Easom: Gold individual Patterns, Gold Team Patterns

Mabelle Gwilliam: Silver Team Patterns, Bronze Tag Team Sparring

Denise Hackett: Playoff for 3rd, Silver Team Patterns

Bronwyn Harrison: Bronze Team Patterns

Lauren Hughes: Gold Individual Patterns, Gold Team Patterns, Silver Tag Sparring

Sara Jeffs: Bronze team Patterns, Bronze tag team sparring

Victor Jeffs: Bronze team Patterns, Bronze tag team sparring

Daniella Kaufman: Silver Team Patterns, Silver Tag Sparring

Sam Kaufman: Silver Team Patterns

Caroline McDowell: Bronze Team Patterns

Harry McDowell: Gold Team Patterns

Isabel McDowell: Gold Team Patterns

Hannah Nash: Gold Individual Patterns, Gold Team Patterns

Jack O'Toole: Bronze Individual Sparring, Silver Team Patterns

William O'Toole: Silver Team Patterns, Silver Tag Team Sparring

Taylor-Rhian Ridley: Silver Team Patterns

Megan Sills: Bronze Tag Team Sparring

Jacob Wilson: Silver Team Patterns

Alara Yildirim: 4th Individual Patterns, Bronze Individual Sparring, Silver Tag Team Sparring, Silver Team Patterns

Derin Yildirim: Silver Tag Team Sparring

Laura Yildirim: Silver Individual Patterns, Silver Team Patterns

Selina Yildirim: Silver Individual Patterns, Silver Tag Team Sparring, Gold Team Patterns, Bronze Individual Sparring


Ten more medals for our Banbury students too!